Meet our speakers

Adam Greenfield

Urbanist and writer, author of Radical Technologies: The Design of Everyday Life and Against the Smart City

Sarah Williams

Director, Civic Data Design Lab, MIT

Associate Professor of Technology and Urban Planning, MIT

Carlo Ratti

Director of the MIT Senseable City Lab

Sir Peter Cook

Founder Archigram & CRAB Studio

Helle Søholt

Founding Partner of Gehl, CEO

Matt Weiss

Managing Director at Ideo CoLab

Dr. Mara Balestrini

CEO at Ideas for Change

Human-Computer Interaction (HCI) researcher

Dietmar Offenhuber

Associate Professor of Design and Public Policy, Northeastern University

Author Waste is Information (MIT Press)

Michael Kimmelmann

Architecture Critic for The New York Times

Manuela Naveau

Director, Ars Electronica Export

Christian Bason

CEO Danish Design Centre

Nina Kovsted Helk

CPO of Realdania

Bahare Haghshenas

Head of SDG strategy and innovation services, Monitor Deloitte

Martin Barry

Founder of Resite

Martin Hallberg

Creative Sound Designer, ÅF

Ben Cerveny

Founder of Foundation for Public Code

Ole Schilling

VP Market Development Smart Cities & Regions, Deutsche Telekom

Natalie Mossin

Co-chair, UIA Commission on the UN Sustainable Development Goals

Head of Institute, KADK

Lean Doody

Ass. Director, Digital Property & Cities Leader, Arup

Jacob Kurec

Partner & Architect MAA, Henning Larsen

Neel Strøbæk

Senior Group Director, Sustainability & CR, Rambøll

Market Director for Planning & Urban Design

Indy Johar

Architect, Co-founder of Project 00 & Dark Matter Laboratories

Ida Auken

Member of the Danish Parliamant, cand. theol

Jeff Risom

Partner & Chief Innovation Officer, Gehl

Marius Sylvestersen

Programme Manager of Copenhagen Solutions Lab

Kilian Kleinschmidt

Humanitarian Expert, Founder of IPA, Innovation and Planning Agency

Gyorgyi Galik

Lead Advisor at the Cities Programme at the Design Council

PhD candidate in Innovation Design Engineering at the Royal College of Art

Paul van Koningsbruggen

Director of Mobility, Technolution

Tony Christrup

Director of AG Group

Mette Ramsgaard

Head of CITA, Professor of Architecture and Digital Technologies

Phil Ayres

Associate Professor, The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts Schools of Architecture, Design and Conservation

Karolina Mosiadz

Chief Operations Officer, Mapple

Liselott Stenfeldt

Head of Interactive Spaces Urban Studio, The Alexandra Institute

Torben Klitgaard

Hub Director, BLOXHUB

Lone Pie Kelstrup

Head of Programme (Sustainable Digital Societies)

Elisabeth Krey Jenssen

Project and Communications Manager, Nordic Edge

Karolina Huss

Senior Project Leader, Gate 21

Moderators

Torben Klitgaard

Hub Director, BLOXHUB

Nikolaj Sveistrup

Head of programme BUILD/CITIES, Danish Architecture Center

Filip Knaack Kirkegaard

Journalist, Politiken Byrum

Christian Pagh

Culture director, Cofounder, Urgent.Agency

Natalie Mossin

Co-chair, UIA Commission on the UN Sustainable Development Goals

Head of Institute, KADK

Kaj Grønbæk

Prof., Head of the Department of Computer Science, Aarhus University

Zung Nguyen Vu

Strategy Lead, Arup Digital Studio

Rasmus Rune Nielsen

Co-Founder ANDEL

Camilla Siggaard Andersen

Design Lead, Arup Digital Studio

Lea Schick

Research & Innovation Specialist at People, Technology and Business Lab, The Alexandra Institute

Liselott Stenfeldt

Head of Interactive Spaces Urban Studio, The Alexandra Institute

Jeff Risom

Partner & Chief Innovation Officer, Gehl